RideLink is no longer accepting bookings.

However, we recommend joining our friends at Drivy, the leading peer-to-peer car hire platform in Europe. We're offering you £40 off your first rental!

RideLink ya no acepta reservas.

Sin embargo, te recomendamos unirte a nuestros amigos en Drivy, la plataforma líder en Europa de alquiler de coches entre particulares. ¡Para ello te ofrecemos un descuento de 10€ en tu primer alquiler!

RideLink akzeptiert leider keine Buchungen mehr.

Wir empfehlen Dir jedoch unseren Freunden bei Drivy beizutreten, der führenden Autovermietungsplattform zwischen Privatpersonen in Europa. Wir bieten Dir 10€ Rabatt auf deine erste Miete bei Drivy!

Skip to main content

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

General

The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal and financial information are to process and assist with your membership application, allow you to list your vehicle, allow you to reserve, book and collect a vehicle, authorise and collect payment, bill you or pay you, respond to your inquiries, improve our products and services and maintain your account with us.

IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Registration

Our site's registration form requests users to voluntarily give us contact information (like their name) and unique identifiers (like their email address). This information is used as follows:

The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary which may include for example, contacting the customer by email or by phone to assist with or administer the customer’s application and to help improve our services.

We also use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Unique identifiers (such as email addresses) are collected to verify the user's identity, and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Booking Information

Our site uses a booking form to enable customers to obtain information and make Bookings. We collect visitor's contact information (like their name and address), unique identifiers (like their email address and driving licence details), financial information (like their credit/debit card numbers), and other information (like driving history). This information is used as follows:

The customer's contact information is used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary which may include for example, contact before during and after a Booking by email or by phone to assist with or administer a Booking and to help improve our services. Contact information from the booking form is also used to send bookings and information about our company to our customers. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Financial information that is collected is used to check the users' qualifications and bill the user for products, services and associated charges and fees. Unique identifiers (such as email addresses) are collected from Web site visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Other information (such as driving history) is used to assess the eligibility of customers to join as members of our service and to participate in our insurance programme(s).

Please note that our websites will assume you to agree to receive e-communications when you are making a booking, and to receive certain important product updates. On all subsequent e-communications you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future direct marketing material. Please also see Choice/Opt-out below. Please note that you cannot opt out of communications regarding bookings and terms of service.

Choice/Opt-out

You have the right to ask us not to send you direct marketing material, this can be done by a written request to us. On our e-communications you can also use the unsubscribe function to opt-out of future communications. Once we have properly received your notification, we will take steps to cease using your information in this manner. Additional opt-out settings are available to members through their member dashboard.

Cookies

Like all sites, we sometimes put cookies or clear gifs on your computer to help us deliver you the best experience. By using this website, you are consenting to us doing so.

Cookies are small data files that are saved on your computer by websites. Nearly all websites use cookies as they make sites work better, enable site owners to see how their site is used and where they can improve the site to enhance the user’s experience. They are not used to save personal information.

Clear gifs (also know as web bugs or web beacons) are small, invisible graphic images that may be used on the site or in emails relating to the site to collect certain information and monitor user activity on the site. If we combine cookies with or link them to any of the personally identifying information, we would treat this information as personal information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn about these functions. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the site may not function properly.

We reserve the right to review and store the communications you make through the site, including your postings on site pages and your communications to other members using the marketplace’s messaging capabilities. We may use those communications for internal purposes, including to better understand how members use RideLink, as well as for security purposes. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we are not obligated or required to review any communications and make no commitment to do so or to take any specific action with respect to those communications.

RideLink also logs each visit to each web page on the site. The log may contain information such as the browser type you used, your Internet Protocol address, and the date and time of day of the visit. We may also log your cookie’s identification number and the URL of the last site you visited. This log information is important for security, audit, quality improvement, as well as for monitoring the health of our marketplace.

Generally, cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of the website will expire when you leave the website. Other cookies may be more permanent or not expire unless you actively delete them. All browsers provide tools that allow you to control how you handle cookies: accept, reject or delete them. These settings are normally accessed via the 'preferences' or 'options' menu of the browser you are using.

Data Protection

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller in relation to the information relating to Our insurance policies is Our Service Provider, Allianz. We may also hold or control data under the Gibraltar Data Protection Act 2004.

We or Our Service Provider may pass information about club applicants and policyholders contained in RideLink, policy and supporting documentation to other insurance companies (or insurance authorised representatives with whom We either reinsure Our business or who are dealing with a claim made under the policy). These companies may include Insurance Database Services Limited in respect of the Claims and Underwriting Exchange, as well as other counter-fraud organisations and claims suppliers. These companies may be located in countries outside the UK but within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If a data subject wishes to access information held by Us or Our Service Provider about themselves, You must inform Us of this promptly. If We or Our Service Provider require information from You to meet requirements of the Information Commissioner, You must provide this information promptly.

Disclosure of Information

RideLink does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will not share the personal information we collect from you through the marketplace with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

RideLink enables car owners to offer and rent their vehicles to other individuals. If you agree to a rental transaction through the RideLink marketplace, RideLink may provide your personal information to the other party in that transaction as reasonably necessary to facilitate the rental. For example, RideLink may provide your mobile phone number to facilitate communication or your photograph to facilitate identification.

In addition to information verification providers described above, we may share personal information with vendors and service providers who are engaged by or working with us in connection with the operation of our site and marketplace and who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. In some cases, the service provider may be directly collecting the information from you on our behalf. RideLink will endeavor to choose service providers that are well established and who have agreed to protect the confidentiality of any personal information the service provider receives. RideLink is not responsible for the act or omissions of its service providers.

If RideLink offers or promotes services in conjunction with another company, and you request those services (or additional information about them), you consent to our sharing your personal information with those parties. In those cases, we will only share the information reasonably needed to provide you with the applicable service. We may also share personal information with third parties when you give us your consent to do so. Information that is shared with third parties as described in this paragraph is subject to the privacy policies of those parties, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. RideLink is not responsible for the acts or omissions of those third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

RideLink may compile aggregate information about the use of the marketplace. In other words, information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service. Aggregate data helps us understand trends and our RideLink needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our marketplace. RideLink may also share aggregate demographic information with advertisers and partners. This policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information.

RideLink may disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or with legal process or authorities, respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of RideLink, our users, our employees or the public. That includes actions we may take to protect RideLink or our users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate or unlawful use of our site or marketplace. Information about our users, including personal information, may also be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition or in any other situation where personal information may be transferred as one of the business assets of RideLink.

You understand that when you use the site, information you post in your profile or in any other area of the site will be available to other users and in some cases may be publicly available.

Correct/Update

If you would like to update your contact information, please use your Account Page. If you have any trouble using the Account Page, please contact RideLink’ customer service at [email protected]

Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Contact

RideLink welcomes your questions and comments about privacy, and what we do. Please feel free to e-mail us at [email protected] If you need to reach us by mail, please write to:

RideLink Oxford House
76 Oxford Street
London
W1D 1BS
United Kingdom
Attn: Privacy

Thanks for using RideLink!